This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Geelong West Real Estate

Geelong West real estate

Homes with four or more bedrooms are less common in Geelong West than across Victoria: 16% of homes at the 2021 Census, against 33% across VIC.

  • House 74
  • Townhouse or terrace 9
  • Flat or apartment 17
  • Owned outright 27
  • Mortgaged 30
  • Rented 40
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Geelong West as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$350 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$1,996 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,797 a weekVIC $1,759

Smaller homes, more of them flats

Bedroom counts in Geelong West run small. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer made up 37% at the 2021 Census, above the 25% across VIC, and three-bedroom homes 46%, above the 42% across VIC. Four or more bedrooms, at 16%, is below the state. The figures suggest a suburb where homes with fewer bedrooms are more common than across Victoria.

Flats or apartments account for 17% of occupied homes, above the 12% across VIC. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses come to 9%, below the 14% across VIC, and separate houses to 74%, above the 73% across VIC. On Census night, 9% of private dwellings were unoccupied, below the 11% across VIC.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Where renting runs ahead of the state

Renting is more common here: 40% of Geelong West households rent, above the 29% across VIC. Of those renting households, 75% rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the 73% across VIC. Paying off a mortgage (30%, against 36%) and owning outright (27%, against 32%) are both below the state.

The median rent was $350 a week, below the $370 across VIC, while the median household income was $1,797 a week, above the $1,759 across VIC. Worked out on this page, that rent equals 19% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, below the 21% across VIC. The median mortgage repayment was $1,996 a month, above the $1,859 across VIC.

Smaller households, younger residents

Households in Geelong West are smaller than across the state, with 2.2 people in an average household against 2.5 across VIC, so homes here held fewer people on average. The median age was 36 years, below the 38 across VIC, which suggests younger residents. At the 2021 Census, 7,345 people lived in the suburb of Geelong West. When asked where they lived in 2016, 48% of people aged five and over in Geelong West lived at the same address five years earlier, below the 54% across VIC.